WOW0821240209BLCLJLLLML

My Cart
Checkout Secure Checkout Secure Checkout Secure

French Lavender

Your Price:
£1.89 £1.99

Quantity
 

Free UK Shipping on All orders!

Why shop with us?

  • Image of Free UK Shipping Image of Free UK Shipping Image of Free UK Shipping
  • Image of Free shipping (when you spend over XXX) Image of Free shipping (when you spend over XXX) Image of Free shipping (when you spend over XXX)
  • Image of Free shipping (when you spend over XXX) Image of Free shipping (when you spend over XXX) Image of Free shipping (when you spend over XXX)
  • Image of Free shipping (when you spend over XXX) Image of Free shipping (when you spend over XXX) Image of Free shipping (when you spend over XXX)
COMMON NAME 
Standardized: Dried lavender, French Lavender Other: common lavender
BOTANICAL NAME         Lavandula angustifolia    Plant Family: Lamiaceae
DRIED LAVENDER
Lavandula angustifolia is the classic dried lavender that most people are familiar with. It can also be found on the market as Common Lavender, English Lavender (when it comes from England), French Lavender, or dried Lavender. You may also see it labeled as Lavandula officinalis. This little greyish purple flower is known for its sweet floral aroma and medicinal properties.
INTRODUCTION  
Dried Lavender is an aromatic perennial evergreen shrub. Its woody stems bear lavender or purple flowers from late spring to early autumn, although there are varieties with blossoms of white or pink. Lavender is native to the Mediterranean, but now cultivated in cool-winter, dry-summer areas in Europe and the Western United States. The use of Lavender goes back thousands of years, with the first recorded uses by the Egyptians during the mummification process. Both the Greeks and the Romans had many uses for it, the most popular being for bathing, cooking, as an ingredient in perfume, healing wounds, and as an insect repellant. Lavender was used as an after-bath perfume by the Romans, who gave the herb its name from the Latin lavare, to wash. During the Great Plague of 1665, grave robbers would wash their hands in a concoction called Four Thieves Vinegar, which contained lavender, wormwood, rue, sage, mint and rosemary, and vinegar; they rarely became infected. English folklore tells that a mixture of lavender, mugwort, chamomile, and rose petals will attract sprites, fairies, brownies, and elves.
SUMMARY 
Lavender flowers are approved by the German Commission E for promoting both a healthy mood and healthy circulation. The scent of lavender has shown to have positive effects on mood within certain adult populations and can help to alleviate mild feelings of agitation or distress.
As a spice, lavender is best known as an important aspect of French cuisine and is an integral ingredient in herbs de Provence seasoning blends. Lavender may be used on its own to give a delightful, floral flavor to desserts, meats, and breads. The flowers can also be layered within sugar to infuse it with its distinctive aroma for use in cookies and candies.
Similar to cilantro, some individuals perceive the taste of lavender in a manner that is undesirable within cuisine. An estimated 10% of the population interprets lavender to have a soapy and unsavory flavor. For this reason, it may be wise to exercise caution while using lavender as a flavoring agent.
Lavender has been thought for centuries to arouse passions as an aphrodisiac, and is still one of the most recognized scents in the world.
CONSTITUENTS  
Essential oil containing borneol, camphor, geraniol, and linalool, also coumarins, caryophyllene, tannins, and other antioxidant compounds.

PARTS USED
Flowers
TYPICAL PREPARATIONS  
Teas, tinctures, and added to baked goods. Cosmetically it has a multitude of uses and can be included in ointments for pain and burn relief. French lavender is also used as ingredients in soaps, bath bombs, candles, potpourri, confetti, etc
PRECAUTIONS     
Specific: No known precautions.

General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease
 
Dried Flowers
These lovingly - tended Botanicals are perfect for any craft projects like bath bombs, candles, soaps, salves, potpourri or as natural confetti.

All Dry flowers offered are food grade and suitable for culinary uses. You can use them in blends of teas, tinctures, infusions, to decorate cake, dessert as cocktail garnishes etc.

Biodegradable Confetti
Single litres are sold without cones and will serve approx 10 - 12 guests depending on your method of distribution (10-12 Handfuls).

Confetti is sent to you in a re-sealable bag which if kept in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight, will keep for months, although we generally advise you to buy dried flowers up to 8 months in advance to reduce the risk of color or scent fade.
All deliveries takes place within one working day after receiving payment. For more detail please visit Delivery page.
- Top Quality Products - Free Shipping on All Orders - Same or Next Day Dispatch - Excellent Customer Service
COMMON NAME 
Standardized: Dried lavender, French Lavender Other: common lavender
BOTANICAL NAME         Lavandula angustifolia    Plant Family: Lamiaceae
DRIED LAVENDER
Lavandula angustifolia is the classic dried lavender that most people are familiar with. It can also be found on the market as Common Lavender, English Lavender (when it comes from England), French Lavender, or dried Lavender. You may also see it labeled as Lavandula officinalis. This little greyish purple flower is known for its sweet floral aroma and medicinal properties.
INTRODUCTION  
Dried Lavender is an aromatic perennial evergreen shrub. Its woody stems bear lavender or purple flowers from late spring to early autumn, although there are varieties with blossoms of white or pink. Lavender is native to the Mediterranean, but now cultivated in cool-winter, dry-summer areas in Europe and the Western United States. The use of Lavender goes back thousands of years, with the first recorded uses by the Egyptians during the mummification process. Both the Greeks and the Romans had many uses for it, the most popular being for bathing, cooking, as an ingredient in perfume, healing wounds, and as an insect repellant. Lavender was used as an after-bath perfume by the Romans, who gave the herb its name from the Latin lavare, to wash. During the Great Plague of 1665, grave robbers would wash their hands in a concoction called Four Thieves Vinegar, which contained lavender, wormwood, rue, sage, mint and rosemary, and vinegar; they rarely became infected. English folklore tells that a mixture of lavender, mugwort, chamomile, and rose petals will attract sprites, fairies, brownies, and elves.
SUMMARY 
Lavender flowers are approved by the German Commission E for promoting both a healthy mood and healthy circulation. The scent of lavender has shown to have positive effects on mood within certain adult populations and can help to alleviate mild feelings of agitation or distress.
As a spice, lavender is best known as an important aspect of French cuisine and is an integral ingredient in herbs de Provence seasoning blends. Lavender may be used on its own to give a delightful, floral flavor to desserts, meats, and breads. The flowers can also be layered within sugar to infuse it with its distinctive aroma for use in cookies and candies.
Similar to cilantro, some individuals perceive the taste of lavender in a manner that is undesirable within cuisine. An estimated 10% of the population interprets lavender to have a soapy and unsavory flavor. For this reason, it may be wise to exercise caution while using lavender as a flavoring agent.
Lavender has been thought for centuries to arouse passions as an aphrodisiac, and is still one of the most recognized scents in the world.
CONSTITUENTS  
Essential oil containing borneol, camphor, geraniol, and linalool, also coumarins, caryophyllene, tannins, and other antioxidant compounds.

PARTS USED
Flowers
TYPICAL PREPARATIONS  
Teas, tinctures, and added to baked goods. Cosmetically it has a multitude of uses and can be included in ointments for pain and burn relief. French lavender is also used as ingredients in soaps, bath bombs, candles, potpourri, confetti, etc
PRECAUTIONS     
Specific: No known precautions.

General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease
 
Dried Flowers
These lovingly - tended Botanicals are perfect for any craft projects like bath bombs, candles, soaps, salves, potpourri or as natural confetti.

All Dry flowers offered are food grade and suitable for culinary uses. You can use them in blends of teas, tinctures, infusions, to decorate cake, dessert as cocktail garnishes etc.

Biodegradable Confetti
Single litres are sold without cones and will serve approx 10 - 12 guests depending on your method of distribution (10-12 Handfuls).

Confetti is sent to you in a re-sealable bag which if kept in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight, will keep for months, although we generally advise you to buy dried flowers up to 8 months in advance to reduce the risk of color or scent fade.
All deliveries takes place within one working day after receiving payment. For more detail please visit Delivery page.
- Top Quality Products - Free Shipping on All Orders - Same or Next Day Dispatch - Excellent Customer Service

Related Products


Recently Viewed

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
F
F.R.
H
H.b.N.
Aromatic Lavender
H
H.b.N.

Added to cart!